Skip to content

Lawyer's tongue | Gasteria verrucosa ('C')

Rs. 349.00
10% Contribution goes to Forest By Heartfulness - Donate

Common name : Lawyer’s tongue

Botanical name : Gasteria verrucosa

It has become a very popular succulent variety through the ages, owing to how easy and breathable it is to grow it, and all it’s variations innumerable in it’s count. It’s common names include Tongue Aloe, Deer's Tongue, Ox Tongue, Warty Aloe, Warted Aloe, Wart Gasteria, Rice Gasteria and Sago plant. ‘Verrucosa’ means rough, and it rightly denotes it’s rough and coarse leaves that are thick with pearly white grooves.