Skip to content
Delivery might get delayed due to Covid-19
Delivery might get delayed due to Covid-19

Orchid tree | Bauhinia

Save Rs. 50.00
Original price Rs. 549.00
Current price Rs. 499.00
10% Contribution goes to Forest By Heartfulness - Donate

Plant Description

Common Name

Orchid tree, Bauhini

Botanical Name

Bauhinia variegata

Family

Fabaceae

Flower color

Pink

Variety

Flowering plant, Ornamental plant

Maximum Height

10 feet

  • Bauhinia variegata is a species of flowering plant in the legume family Fabaceae.
  • It is a small to medium-sized tree growing to 10–12 metres (33–39 ft) tall, deciduous in the dry season. The leaves are 10–20 centimetres (3.9–7.9 in)

 Plant Care 

 Watering

Keep the soil moist - Medium watering

Sunlight

Full sunlight

Temperature

25 to 42 degree C

Fertilizer

Organic manure once in 30 days

Usage

Ornamental purpose