Skip to content
Delivery might get delayed due to Covid-19
Delivery might get delayed due to Covid-19

Silk cotton tree | Bombax cieba

Save Rs. 174.00
Original price Rs. 499.00
Current price Rs. 325.00
10% Contribution goes to Forest By Heartfulness - Donate
Full Sun
Needs Frequent Watering
Moist Soil
Medicinal Properties
Moderate Maintenance

Plant Description

Common Name: Cotton tree, Malabar silk cotton tree

Botanical Name: Bombax ceiba

Bombax ceiba trunk and limb bear numerous conical spines particularly when young, but get eroded when older. The leaves are palmate with about 6 leaflets radiating from.The leaf's long flexible petiole  is up to 20 centimetres (8 in) long. The flower buds are known as Marathi mogga.