Skip to content
Delivery might get delayed due to Covid-19
Delivery might get delayed due to Covid-19

Sanseveria trifasciata 'Hi-Color'

Rs. 429.00
10% Contribution goes to Forest By Heartfulness - Donate
Indoor Plant
Well Drained Soil
Needs Minimal Watering
Air Purifying
Moist Soil
Do not eat me!
Low Maintenance
Ornamental Plant

Common name: Mother in law's tongue, Snake plant, Tiger's tail orchid
Botanical name: Sanseveria trifasciata

It is one of the most popular and hardy species of houseplants. These are some of the toughest indoor plants you will find, with their sturdy, spiky leaves that range from six inches to eight feet tall. Snake Plants usually have green striped leaves, whereas the variety commonly known as Mother-In-Law's Tongue has a yellow border.

 Sansevieria is one of NASA's Top Ten Air Purifying plants. Although these plants are not gentle and soft to the touch, they have a certain personality and look good as part of a plant cluster. These plants have a modern look and are long-lived. They thrive in either very bright light or almost dark corners of the house. The Sansevieria is also drought-resistant and can thrive on very little water for long periods.